COMMUNITY

Meet other professional Torah observant artists in our community; join a chat with artists in your own genre, or a collaborative project that suits you!

Read More...

RESOURCES

Find classes or opportunities in your area, learn about arts camps and schools. Read articles and blog posts covering arts news in the Jewish world, and get information about our conference!

Read More...

ATARA 2018

b’sd

KI VA MOED!  THE TIME HAS COME!!!  BH the conference takes place in ISRAEL!!

Conference for Torah observant women in the creative & performing arts 

March 8-10 in Ramat Bet Shemesh; March 11-12 in Jerusalem. Adar 21-24

Weekend Registration

Read about Participating Artists

SCHEDULE

Pre-conference program: Tuesday night, March 6 – Concert & Dance Party with Women’s Band Tofa’ah! 9pm

  • Discounted tickets for women participating in ATARA conference events: www.elhalev.org

Thursday, March 8 – Women’s Concert in Collaboration with Iryat Bet Shemesh

  • Featuring Judith Gerzi, Jezliah Villareal, Sapir Mendlowitz, Shaked Sebbag and the RBSDMA Performance Troupe, along with comedienne songwriter Chanale Fellig!

SHABBAT Parashat Parah 23 Adar, March 9-10 – SHABBATON for the ARTS – RAMAT BEIT SHEMESH 

  • Limited space. Pre-registration required for Shabbaton.  REGISTER
  • Parshat Vayakhel Pikudei Parshat Parah 23 Adar, Candle lighting 5:03pm
  • Check-in/Registration & snacks, 2-4pm Friday afternoon at the Pilzno shul, Rehov Tiveria, Ramat Shiloh

Friday night, March 9

  • Davening with Rabbi and Rebbitzen Gerzi at the Pilzno Shul, Rehov Tiveria, Ramat Shiloh
  • Dinner to follow davening. Registered guests only
  • Hear from leaders and pioneers in the arts community in Israel
  • Oneg for the Arts, 8-11pm featuring theater performances and interactive programming, vocal harmonizing, and community building exercises with fellow creative and artistic women from around Israel and North America!  For women only.

Shabbat day, March 10 

  • Morning davening in local shuls. Approx 7am or later depending on choice of shul
  • Lunch meals in small groups relating to artistic genre, 11:15am
  • Afternoon programming 3-7pm featuring Torah and Chassidic ideas on the arts and music, plus interactive drama. Hear the fascinating stories of artists with decades of experience in the professional industry.
  • Third meal (Seudat Shlishit) included for registered guests only, 5-6pm
  • Havdallah Kumsitz, 6:30pm.

Motzei Shabbat, March 10 – Motzei Shabbat Women’s Concert! 8:30pm

  • Featuring professional female performing artists from all over Israel and the U.S. and Canada.  Tziona Achishena – Shaindel Antelis – Smadar Morag –  Avital Macales – Rachel Hutner – Hadassah Haller – Sara Zier – Claudia Amzallag – Batya Taylor – Joan Levin and More!  Matnas Gvanim RBS – Nachal Dolev 16, RBS A
  • TICKETS

Sunday, March 11 – A Day of Master Classes, 8:30am – 5pm. JERUSALEM

  • Emunah College for Women & Arts. Derech Beit Lehem 104, Jerusalem
  • Workshops in the creative & performing arts taught by industry professionals
  • Perk: Light lunch included with pre-registration

REGISTER

  • Musical theater dance & voice with Adina Feldman
  • Vocal technique with Judith Gerzi of RBS Dance & Music Academy
  • Stagecraft with Jerusalem artist/director S. Kim Glassman
  • A Journey towards voice: sing your body, sing your soul with Ana Elya
  • The spirit, power and healing in collaboration/Drumming with Yona Saslow Yakobovitz of “Tofaah”
  • Bibliodrama with Yael Unterman
  • Jazz master class with Jezliah Villarreal from the RBS Dance and Music Academy
  • Modern dance master class with Sharona Florsheim of “Noga Dance Company”
  • Contemporary master class with Shaked Sebag from the RBS Dance and Music Academy
  • Playback Midrash with Toby Klein Greenwald of Na’na Playback Theater Dance Troupe and Raise Your Spirits Theatre
  • Improv Acting with Leah Bassett
  • Presentation with Adv. Barry Schuman on music licensing from Israeli, US & halachic perspectives

Sunday, March 11 – Evening Concert, 7-9pm

El Halev, Po’alei Tsedek St 2, Jerusalem

  • Featuring award-winning Noga Dance Company, dancers/choreographers Maayan Haller and Gitty Porgesz, symphony cellist Ina Esther Joost Ben Sasson, Songwriter Sarah Spielman, Raise Your Spirits performers Bracha Daniel and Audelia Zagury and more!

Monday, March 12 – Art & Music History

  • Learn about Jewish musician-king on private Tour of the Davidic Dynasty Legacy Museum, 11am-Noon
  • Networking luncheon at the Plaza Hotel and art history lecture, 12:30-3pm

SATELLITE PROGRAMS March 10-11 in CHUTZ L’ARETZ CITIES

Motzash, March 10 – Women’s Concert at the Levi Yitzchak Library in Crown Heights

  • TICKETS
  • To perform contact conference@artsandtorah.org

Sunday, March 11 – Workshops in Crown Heights, Brooklyn, 10:30am-3pm

  • Workshops and lunch together with ATARA artists in CH Brooklyn.
  • Featuring live stream/conversation with Israel, Baltimore & Pgh PA
  • REGISTER

Sunday, March 11 – Classical Concert in Manhattan, 7:30pm

  • Featuring Laileet chamber ensemble of flute, piano, cello & violin. Rivka Nahari, Laura Melnicoff, Devra Siedel & Stephanie Kurtzman, along with other professional religious female musicians
  • REGISTER

Sunday, March 11 – BALTIMORE, MD. Dance Workshop and gathering, 11am-4pm

  • Featuring Shelly Dembe’s Soulstir Dance workshop from 1-3pm.
  • Light dinner and performances 3-4
  • REGISTER

Motzei Shabbat & Sunday, March 10-11

  • LOS ANGELES – Emek Theater Program, March 10, 8:30pm, March 11, 2 & 7pm
  • BOSTON, MA – March 11 – Mosesian Center for the Arts in Watertown
  • PITTSBURGH, PA – March 11 – Presentation by Tzohar Seminary
  • SCOTTSDALE, AZ – March 11 – Piano concert by Elizabeth Prodonoff
  • BOCA RATON, FL – March 11 – Concert with Tzirel Mitzman

*************************************

Registration and Tickets: ataraisrael2018.eventbrite.com

Contact by email: conference@artsandtorah.org

Contact by phone: Yehudis Rosenthal (Israel)053-226-5161, Rochel Grundman (Israel) 050-7640911, Leah Bassett (Israel) 058-690-5948, or Henya Storch (NY) 862-206-9978.

*************************************

Program Partners & Sponsors 
  • The Leo and Hannah Storch Foundation
  • The Myrna Zisman Foundation
  • The Eshet Chayil Foundation
  • Raise Your Spirits Theater Company
  • Spotlight on Women
  • The Ramat Bet Shemesh Dance & Music Academy
  • The Storch Agency International
  • World Emunah